Confidentiality Policy

This Policy of Confidentiality of Personal Data (hereinafter Confidentiality Policy/Policy) shall apply to all information, including personal data within the meaning of applicable legislation, available on the site of the Limited Liability Company “Biganto” (hereinafter Biganto), the rightholder of the Internet site: https://biganto.com/ (hereinafter the Site), which Biganto may receive from you – the Site user (hereinafter the User) when you are using the Site, its services, programs and products.

By using the Site services, the User acknowledges that he or she has read this Policy and the terms of processing his or her personal information indicated therein, and understands and unconditionally accepts the terms of the Policy.

In case of disagreement with the terms of this Policy, the User shall refrain from using the Site services where the provision of the User’s personal information is required.

The use of the Site and/or any Site Service may be regulated by additional terms that may introduce changes and/or amendments to this Policy.

Biganto undertakes to protect and respect the User’s right to confidentiality and shall process Users’ data as provided for by legislation of the Russian Federation.

Biganto shall take reasonable, necessary and appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect personal data and keep them confidential.

1. General provisions

1.1. Personal information collected in the course of the Site operation and/or provision of Services may differ depending on whether or not the User uses the account for access to the Site and/or Services.

1.2. Biganto shall not verify personal information provided by Users, and proceeds from the fact that the User provides the reliable and adequate personal information and duly updates it.

1.3. For the purposes of this Confidentiality Policy, the User’s personal information shall mean:

1.3.1. Personal information provided by the User himself upon registration (account creation) or in the course of using the Site services, including the User’s personal data.

Information obligatory for the services to be provided is specially marked. Other information shall be provided by the User at option.

1.3.2. The data that may be automatically transmitted to the Site services in the course of their use using software installed on the User’s device, including IP address, cookie file data, information on the User’s browser (or other program providing access to the services), technical characteristics of the equipment and software used by the User, data and time of access to services, addresses of requested pages and other similar information.

1.3.3. Other information on the User, processing of which is provided for when using the Site services, and information on the User that Biganto may receive in the course of the User’s using the Site, programs, products, other information necessary for processing in accordance with the terms regulating the use of specific Site Services.

1.4. Biganto may collect and process the following data (but not limited to):

  • Surname, Name, Patronymic (if any), date of birth, gender;
  • Contact information (telephone number, e-mail address);
  • Main identity document data (such as passport);
  • Financial information (such as payment card number and expiry date, bill-to address);

1.5. Biganto shall process Users’ personal information only to the extent that:

1.5.1. the processing is required to perform the contractual obligations;

1.5.2. the processing is required to comply with the obligations established by legislation.

1.6. This Confidentiality Policy shall apply only to the Site https://biganto.com/. The site https://biganto.com/ shall not control and shall not be liable for third party sites to which the User may jump by links available on the Site https://biganto.com/.

1.7. To ensure the use of the Site and Services, personal information shall be collected and used by the Limited Liability Company “Biganto”, a legal entity established under the laws of the Russian Federation, with the registered address: 34, Rozhdestvenskaya St., Office III, room 2, Moscow, Russia, 111674.

1.8. Personal information shall be kept in the Russian Federation.

Biganto shall record, organize, store, hold, keep current (update, change), retrieve personal data of citizens of the Russian Federation using databases located within the Russian Federation.

To keep personal information, Biganto shall use computer systems with limited access located in the rooms with physical security.

2. Payment information

2.1. To pay for an order, the User shall be redirected to the payment gateway of PJSC “Sberbank”, where he or she shall indicate his or her payment data. Confidentiality of such data shall be ensured by PJSC “Sberbank”. Biganto shall not process the User’s payment data upon order payment. Payments by bank cards shall be made in strict compliance with the relevant payment systems requirements.

3. The purposes of Users personal data processing

3.1. Biganto shall collect and keep only the personal information that is required to provide services or implement agreements and contracts with the User, except where the legislation expressly requires to keep personal information during the time established by law.

3.2. The Site shall process the User’s personal information for the following purposes:

3.2.1. to identify the User registered on the Site;

3.2.2. to provide the User with access to the Site personalized resources, Site services, account, including filestore, if the User is registered in respective Services;

3.2.3. to have feedback with the User, including giving notices, requests related to the Site use, provision of services, processing of the User’s requests and orders;

3.2.4. to localize the User in order to ensure security and prevent fraud;

3.2.5. to assure reliability and completeness of the personal data provided by the User;

3.2.6. to create an account for making orders on the site, if the User agreed to create an account;

3.2.7. to notify the Site User on order status, forward information related to Sites and Services operation, to implement agreements with the User and process the User’s requests and orders;

3.2.8. to provide the User with efficient customer and technical support in case of any problems related to the Site use;

3.2.9. to carry out publicity subject to the User’s consent;

3.2.10. to create new products, utilities and proposals;

3.2.11. to collect, process and provide statistical data, big data and other research data.

4. Terms of User’s personal information processing

4.1. Biganto shall keep Users’ personal information in accordance with internal regulations for particular services.

4.2. The User’s personal information is kept confidential, except where the User voluntarily makes information on himself available to the public. When using particular services, the User agrees that a certain part of his or her personal information comes into the public domain.

4.3. Biganto may disclose the User’s personal information to third parties, if:

4.3.1. the User agreed to it;

4.3.2. it is required for the User to use a certain service or to implement a certain agreement or contract with the User;

4.3.4. such disclosure is provided for by Russian or other applicable laws under a procedure established by legislation;

4.3.5. If the Site is sold, the purchaser shall have all obligations to comply with the terms of this Policy concerning the personal information received.

4.4. The User’s personal data shall be processed without limitation as to time, by any legal methods, including in personal data information systems with or without using automation devices. The User’s personal data shall be processed in accordance with the Federal Law on Personal Data No. 152-FZ of 27.07.2006.

4.5. In case of personal data loss or disclosure, Biganto shall inform the User thereof.

4.6. Biganto shall take respective administrative, technical and physical security measures intended to protect the personal data provided by the User against accidental, illegal or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use, and shall guarantee data collection and keeping them confidential in good faith.

4.7. Biganto and the User shall use all reasonable efforts to prevent losses or other adverse effects caused by loss or disclosure of the User’s personal data.

5.1. The User shall:

5.1.1. Provide information on personal data required for using certain Site services.

5.1.2. Update and amend the provided information on personal data in case of its change.

5.2. Biganto shall:

5.2.1. Use the received information exclusively for the purposes indicated in this Confidentiality Policy.

5.2.2. Keep confidential information secret, refrain from disclosing it without prior written consent of the User, and from selling, exchanging, publishing or otherwise disclosing the disclosed User’s personal data, except for the data provided for by this Confidentiality Policy.

5.2.3. Take precautions to protect confidentiality of the User’s personal data in accordance with the procedure usually used to protect such kind of information in the existing business practice.

5.2.4. Block personal data of the User immediately upon request of such User or legal representative thereof or an authorized authority for protection of the rights of personal data owners for a check-out period, in case of discovering unreliable personal data or misconduct.

6. Liability

6.1. In case of default on its obligations, Biganto shall be held liable for losses incurred by the User in connection with the unlawful use of personal data, as provided for by legislation of the Russian Federation.

6.2. In case of loss or disclosure of confidential information, Biganto shall not be liable, if such confidential information:

6.2.1. came into the public domain prior to its loss or disclosure;

6.2.2. was received from a third party before it was received by Biganto;

6.2.3. was disclosed with the User’s consent.

7. Dispute resolution

7.1. The User and Biganto will attempt to resolve by negotiation all disputes and differences that may arise between them.

7.2. Prior to referring to the court disputes arising out of or in connection with relations between the Site User and Biganto, a claim (written voluntary settlement proposal) shall always be presented. The claim receiver shall, within 30 calendar days of the claim receipt, inform the claimant in writing about the claim examination results.

7.3. If it proves impossible to resolve disputes and differences, they shall be referred to a court of competent jurisdiction at the place of location of Biganto.

7.4. This Confidential Policy and relations between the User and Biganto shall be governed by applicable laws of the Russian Federation.

8. Miscellaneous

8.1. Biganto may change and amend this Confidentiality Policy without the User’s consent.

8.2. The amended Confidentiality Policy shall take effect as from the time it is published on the Site, unless otherwise provided for by the new Confidentiality Policy version.

The User shall review the updates of this Policy at reasonable intervals.

8.3. Please send all proposals or questions concerning this Confidentiality Policy to info@biganto.com.

8.4. The Confidentiality Policy in force is published at: https://biganto.com/privacy_policy/.

8.5. If you have any questions or doubts concerning using your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us and we will make every effort to decide the issue.

8.6. This Policy is made in the Russian language and may be provided to the User for information in another language. In case of discrepancies between the Russian text and text in another language, provisions of the Russian text shall apply.